Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services you agree to our use cookies. Privacy Policy

Back
Request budget
Information on the processing of general personal date

PRIVACY POLICY

Protection of personal data pursuant to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD). KETTAL, S.L., in applying current legislation on personal data protection, hereby informs you that the personal data gathered on paper or electronic forms are included in specific automated KETTAL, S.L. service user files. The purpose of automatic collection and processing of personal data is to maintain commercial relations and perform certain tasks such as providing information, training and advice, as well as other KETTAL, S.L. activities. The data will only be transferred to organisations when necessary for the sole aim of complying with the aforementioned purpose. KETTAL, S.L. adopts all necessary measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the movement of such data. Users may at any time exercise their rights of access, opposition, rectification and erasure as recognised in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). Users may exercise these rights by email to: RGPD@kettal.es or by post to: Aragn, 316. 08009 (Barcelona). The user hereby states that all the data provided are true and correct and agrees to keep them updated, communicating any changes to KETTAL, S.L.

Purpose of data processing:

What purpose do we process your data for?

KETTAL, S.L., processes the personal data we collect for the following purposes:

1. In the case of contracting goods and services offered, to maintain contractual relations and for the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of services.

2. To send information requested via electronic or physical forms.

3. To send newsletters and marketing communications on promotions and/or advertising of our company and/or sector. We remind you that you may at any time object to the sending of marketing communications, whatever the format, by sending an email to the aforementioned address. The fields in these records are mandatory, as we cannot fulfil the aforementioned purposes without these data. How long will the personal data we collect be stored for? The personal data provided will be stored for as long as the commercial relationship exists and you do no request its deletion. After this, the data will be stored for the legally required time (except, in both cases, when processing is based on the users consent which is then withdrawn, in which case it will be kept until such withdrawal). Therefore, we can guarantee that your data will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the aforementioned purposes, except when storage is necessary for the formulation, exercise or defence of potential claims and/or when lawfully permitted.

Lawful basis:

Your data are processed on the following lawful basis which legitimise such processing:

1. The request for information and/or contracting of KETTAL, S.L. services, whose terms and conditions will be provided to you at all times, prior to possible contracting.

2. Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, based on the information in this privacy policy, which, after having read it, and if you agree, you can grant by a statement or clear affirmative action, such as marking the box provided for this purpose. If you do not provide us with your data or you do so incorrectly or incompletely, we will not be able to answer your request, and it will be completely impossible to provide you with the requested information or for you to contract services.

Recipients:

The data will not be disclosed to any third party outside KETTAL. S.L., unless required by law. Optimum provision of the service that KETTAl, S.L. offers may require that other third-party providers of KETTAL, S.L. services access a user's data as data processors. As well as any access third-party providers may have to the personal data under the responsibility of KETTAL, S.L., as national or international data processors in the context of providing a service to the data controller, KETTAL, S.L. may transfer a user's personal data to authorised KETTAL, S.L. distributors, as long as the users consent has been requested and expressly granted. As well as the above, KETTAL, S.L. may transfer or disclose personal data to meet its obligations with public authorities when so required, in accordance with current legislation and, where appropriate, to other bodies such as the state police or judiciary services.

User rights

KETTAL, S.L. informs the user that he or she may exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition, erasure, data portability, restriction of processing and rejection of automatic processing of personal data collected by KETTAL, S.L.

These rights may be exercised freely by the user, or his or her representative, by signed written request to the following address: Aragn, 316. 08009 (Barcelona). Spain. This request should include the following information: Users full name, address for notification purposes, photocopy of the national ID document or passport and the specific request. We also inform users that they may exercise the aforementioned rights by email to RGPD@kettal.es. As well as the aforementioned right, the user has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time by means of the above procedure, without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal. KETTAL, S.L. may continue to process the users data to the extent that it is permitted by law. KETTAL, S.L. reminds users that they have the right to present a claim to the appropriate supervising authorities.

Security measures

KETTAL, S.L. agrees to meet its obligations regarding the secrecy of personal data and its duty to store them and adopts the necessary measures to avoid their alteration, loss and unauthorised processing or access, in accordance with applicable regulations. KETTAL S.L. has implemented the technical and organisational security measures necessary to guarantee security of personal data and avoid their alteration, loss, and unauthorised processing and/or access, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risk to which they are exposed, whether through human action or physical or natural means, in accordance with applicable legislation. KETTAL S.L., as an organisation concerned with privacy, by way of reinforcing the confidentiality and integrity of the information in its organisation, continually supervises, controls and assesses its processes for ensuring respect for the privacy and security of information, based on international standards.

Protection of stored information

KETTAL, S.L. makes backup copies of the content housed on its servers; however, it is not liable for the accidental loss or deletion of data by users. Similarly, it does not guarantee the total replacement of data deleted by users, as the data may have been deleted and/or modified since the last backup copy was made. The services offered, except the specific backup services, do not include replacing the data stored in backup copies made by KETTAL. S.L. when the loss is attributable to the user. In such cases, a fee will be determined in accordance with the complexity and volume of recovery, always requiring prior acceptance by the user. Replacement of deleted data is only included in the price of the service when the loss of content is due to causes attributable to KETTAL S.L. Marketing communications pursuant to the Law on Information Society Services. KETTAL, S.L. will not send advertising or promotional communications by email or any other equivalent means of electronic communication not previously and expressly authorised by the recipients. In the case of users with whom there is a prior contractual relationship, KETTAL, S.L. will be authorised to send marketing communications on products and services that are similar to those initially subject of the contract with the customer. In all cases, the user, after accrediting his or her identity, may ask for no further marketing information to be sent to them by the aforementioned channels.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that downloads onto your computer when you access certain websites. Among other things, cookies allow websites to store and recover information on a users browsing habits or computer and, depending on the information they contain and how the computer is used, they may be used to recognise the user.

Types of cookies

There are two different types of cookies, depending on the organisation that manages the domain from which they are sent and that processes the data obtained: first-party cookies and third-party cookies. There is also a second classification, depending on how long they are stored in the client's browser: session cookies or persistent cookies. There is another classification with five types of cookie, depending on the purpose for which the data is processed: technical cookies, personalisation cookies, analytical cookies, advertising cookies and behavioural advertising cookies.

What types of cookies does this website use? The cookies used in this website, as well as their type and function, are identified below: Analytical cookies: These are processed by us or third parties so we can quantify user numbers and thus measure and statistically analyse the use made of the services on offer. To do this, we analyse how you browse our website in order to improve our offer of products and services. Kettal, S.L. uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service developed by Google, which measures and analyses website browsing. You may see four cookies from this service on your browser. Based on the above definitions, these are first-party, session and analytical cookies. You can find more information on how to disable the use of these cookies at www.google.es/intl/es/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Web analytics do not obtain information on your personal data. The information obtained relates to the number of users accessing the website, number of pages viewed, frequency and repetition of visits, their duration, the browser used, the service provider, the language, the terminal used and the city to which your IP address is assigned. This information helps us provide a better and more appropriate service through this website. KETTAL, S.L. uses mailchimp and its cookie, which permits the sending of segmented newsletters based on user preferences. Another cookie that is downloaded is a technical one, required to ensure the web pages can be browsed correctly.